Shropshire Council website

This is the website of Shropshire Council

Contact information

E-mail

customer.service@shropshire.gov.uk

Telephone

0345 678 9000

Postal Address

Shropshire Council
Shirehall
Abbey Foregate
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY2 6ND

Your Councillors by Division

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Abbey

 Albrighton

 Alveley and Claverley

 Bagley

 Battlefield

 Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton

 Belle Vue

 Bishop's Castle

 Bowbrook

 Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts

 Bridgnorth West and Tasley

 Broseley

 Brown Clee

 Burnell

  • link to details of Tim Barker
    Tim Barker

    Burnell

    Conservative

    Chairman of Audit Committee

 Castlefields and Ditherington

  • link to details of Alan Mosley
    Alan Mosley

    Castlefields and Ditherington

    Labour

    Group Leader

 Cheswardine

 Chirbury and Worthen

 Church Stretton and Craven Arms

  • link to details of Lee Chapman
    Lee Chapman

    Church Stretton and Craven Arms

    Conservative

    Portfolio Holder

  • link to details of David Evans
    David Evans

    Church Stretton and Craven Arms

    Conservative

    Chairman of Area Planning Committee

 Clee

 Cleobury Mortimer

 Clun

 Copthorne

 Corvedale

  • link to details of Cecilia Motley
    Cecilia Motley

    Corvedale

    Conservative

    Portfolio Holder and Rural Spokesperson

 Coton Hill and Quarry

 Ellesmere Urban

  • link to details of Ann Hartley
    Ann Hartley

    Ellesmere Urban

    Conservative

    Chairman of Council

 Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn

  • link to details of David Lloyd
    David Lloyd

    Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn

    Conservative

  • link to details of Robert Macey
    Robert Macey

    Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn

    Conservative

    Deputy Portfolio Holder

 Harlescott

 Highley

 Hodnet

 Llanymynech

 Longden

  • link to details of Roger Evans
    Roger Evans

    Longden

    Liberal Democrats

    Liberal Democrat Group Leader

 Loton

 Ludlow East

 Ludlow North

 Ludlow South

 Market Drayton East

 Market Drayton West

 Meole

 Monkmoor

 Much Wenlock

 Oswestry East

 Oswestry South

  • link to details of Duncan Kerr
    Duncan Kerr

    Oswestry South

    Non - affiliated Member (Green Party)

 Oswestry West

  • link to details of Vince Hunt
    Vince Hunt

    Oswestry West

    Conservative

    Scrutiny Committee Chairman

 Porthill

 Prees

 Radbrook

 Rea Valley

 Ruyton and Baschurch

 Severn Valley

  • link to details of Claire Wild
    Claire Wild

    Severn Valley

    Conservative

    Chairman of Scrutiny Committee

 Shawbury

 Shifnal North

 Shifnal South and Cosford

  • link to details of Stuart West
    Stuart West

    Shifnal South and Cosford

    Conservative

    Portfolio Holder

 St Martin's

 St Oswald

  • link to details of Joyce Barrow
    Joyce Barrow

    St Oswald

    Conservative

    Chairman of Scrutiny Committee

 Sundorne

 Tern

 The Meres

 Underdale

 Wem

 Whitchurch North

 Whitchurch South

  • link to details of Gerald Dakin
    Gerald Dakin

    Whitchurch South

    Conservative

    Chairman of Scrutiny Committee

 Whittington

 Worfield

  • link to details of Michael Wood
    Michael Wood

    Worfield

    Conservative

    Portfolio Holder for Corporate Support

 

Print this page

Back to top