Shropshire Council website

This is the website of Shropshire Council

Contact information

E-mail

customer.service@shropshire.gov.uk

Telephone

0345 678 9000

Postal Address

Shropshire Council
Shirehall
Abbey Foregate
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY2 6ND

Agenda and minutes

Council
Thursday, 18th May, 2017 10.00 am

Venue: Council Chamber, Shirehall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, SY2 6ND

Contact: Karen Nixon  Committee Officer

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF SPEAKER AND VICE-CHAIRMAN

To elect a Speaker and Deputy Chairman for the ensuing year.

 

 

Minutes:

The Chairman, Mrs A Hartley, took the Chair for this item and called for nominations for the election of Speaker and Vice-Chairman of Shropshire Council.

 

It was proposed by Mr R Evans and seconded by Mr R Huffer that Mr N Hartin be elected Speaker and Vice-Chairman of Shropshire Council for the 2017/18 municipal year.

 

It was then proposed by Mr P Nutting and seconded by Mr S Charmley that Mr V Hunt be elected Speaker and Vice-Chairman of Shropshire Council for the 2017/18 municipal year.

 

On being put to the vote, it was agreed by the majority and duly

         

RESOLVED:  That Mr V Hunt be elected Speaker and Vice-Chairman of the Council to hold office until the Annual Meeting of the Council scheduled to be held on 17 May 2018.

 

The Speaker then took the Chair and subscribed his Declaration of Acceptance of Office before being invested with the badge of office.  He thanked the members for the honour of electing him and pledged to perform his duties to the best of his ability.

 

The Chief Executive then informed Council that he had just received the formal resignation of the Chairman and Deputy Speaker Mrs A Hartley with immediate effect, thus enabling her to remain in the Chamber and vote in the event of her nomination for the office of Chairman and Deputy Speaker.

 

 

2.

APOLOGIES

Minutes:

          Apologies for absence were received from Mr D Vasmer.

 

 

3.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN AND DEPUTY SPEAKER

To elect a Chairman and Deputy Speaker for the ensuing year.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Mr P Nutting and seconded by Mr S Charmley that Mrs A Hartley be elected as Chairman and Deputy Speaker of the Council for the 2017/18 municipal year.

 

There were no other nominations.

 

RESOLVED: That Mrs A Hartley be elected Chairman and Deputy Speaker of the Council and hold office until the Annual Meeting of the Council scheduled to be held on 17 May 2017.

 

The Chairman and Deputy Speaker then subscribed her Declaration of Acceptance of Office and was invested with Chairman’s badge of office.  She thanked the Council for the honour it had bestowed on her and indicated how proud and humbled she was to be the Chairman of Shropshire Council.

 

The Chairman welcomed all newly elected Councillors.  It was great to have new enthusiasm and she looked forward to new impetus.  She reminded all Members that they had all been voted for by their local communities and that they were all of equal importance.  In conclusion, the Chairman also mentioned the hardworking staff of the Council, who were all part of the jigsaw.  She looked forward to working in partnership with all in future, for the good of Shropshire.

 

 

4.

DISCLOSABLE PECUNIARY INTERESTS

Members are reminded that they must not participate in the discussion or voting on any matter in which they have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest and should leave the room prior to the commencement of the debate.

 

 

Minutes:

Members were reminded that they must not participate in the discussion or voting on any matter in which they have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest and should leave the room prior to the commencement of the debate.

 

 

5.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 130 KB

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the previous meeting held on 23 March 2017, which are attached marked 5.

 

Contact Karen Nixon 01743 257720.

 

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That the Minutes of the meeting held on 23 February 2017, as circulated with the agenda papers, be approved and signed as a correct record.

 

 

6.

RETURN OF ELECTION OF SHROPSHIRE COUNCILLORS pdf icon PDF 77 KB

Report of the Returning Officer is attached, marked 6.  Contact Claire Porter Tel 01743 252763.

 

Council has already recorded its appreciation of the services of those Councillors who decided not to seek re-election, at an informal Council meeting held on Friday10 March 2017:

 

·       Andrew Bannerman

·       Tim Barker

·       Tudor Bebb

·       Vernon Bushell

·       John Cadwallader

·       Ann Chebsey

·       Andrew Davies

·       John Everall

·       John Hurst-Knight

·       Jean Jones

·       Miles Kenny

·       Amy Liebich

·       David Lloyd

·       Mal Price

·       David Roberts

·       John Tandy

·       Arthur Walpole

 

In addition, the following former Members were not returned by the electorate and the Council is asked to also place on record its appreciation of their services:

 

  • Peter Cherrington
  • Duncan Kerr

 

 

Minutes:

The report of the Head of Legal and Democratic Services, as Returning Officer, a copy of which is attached to the signed minutes, was received and agreed.

 

RESOLVED:

That the report be noted and that Council records its appreciation of the services of the following Councillors not returned by the electorate:

 

Name

 

Peter Cherrington

 

Duncan Kerr

 

 

Council had already recorded its appreciation of the services of the following former Councillors who decided not to seek re-election, at an informal meeting of Council on 10th March 2017;  Andrew Bannerman, Tim Barker, Tudor Bebb, Vernon Bushell, John Cadwallader, Ann Chebsey, Andrew Davies, John Everall, John Hurst-Knight, Jean Jones, Miles Kenny, Amy Liebich, David Lloyd, Mal Price, David Roberts, John Tandy and Arthur Walpole.

 

 

7.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive such communications as the Chairman, Speaker, Leader and Head of Paid Service may desire to lay before the Council.

 

 

Minutes:

Chairman’s Engagements

 

The Chairman referred Members to the list of official engagements carried out by herself and the Speaker since the last meeting of the Council on 23rd February 2017, which had been circulated at the meeting.

 

 

8.

ELECTION OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

To elect a Leader of the Council for 4 years.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Mr S Charmley and seconded by Ms L Picton that Mr Peter Nutting be elected Leader of the Council to serve until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2021.

 

RESOLVED: That Mr Peter Nutting be duly elected Leader of the Council to hold office until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2021.

 

The Leader subscribed his Declaration of Acceptance of Office and then thanked the Council for the honour.  He then referred to two main themes he would be championing during his office:

·         Economic Development of the County– especially in the market towns

·         Valuing Council staff

 

He also confirmed that the existing three Planning Committees would remain; North, Central and South Planning Committees and their role strengthened.  In respect of Scrutiny, he envisaged two main Scrutiny Committees; one for Health matters and one for Performance.

 

The Leader spoke about making the most of opportunities such as the planned high speed rail link; HS2, which would be coming close to the County – he suggested more work could be done on this and the possible business opportunities that might arise.  He also spoke of looking in more detail at recent Grammar School proposals and what this might mean for Shropshire.

 

In conclusion, he stated that Shropshire was a great place to live, he was proud of the County.  However, he wanted more investment for Shropshire in order for it to move forward and flourish.

 

 

9.

APPOINTMENT OF CABINET MEMBERS, DEPUTY CABINET MEMBERS AND THEIR PORTFOLIOS

Report of the Head of Legal and Democratic Services will be tabled.

 

Contact Claire Porter Tel 01743 252763.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by the Leader, Mr P Nutting, and seconded by Mr S Charmley that the report, a copy of which is attached to the signed minutes and the recommendations contained therein, be received and agreed.

 

RESOLVED:

 

a)    That the appointment of Cabinet Members and the allocation of titles and remits of portfolios, as set out in Appendix 1 to the report, be noted.

 

b)    That the appointment of Deputy Cabinet Members and the allocation of titles and remits of portfolios, as set out in Appendix 1 to the report, be noted.

 

(i)         That the continuation of the discharge of the functions of the Council inrelation to West Mercia Energy through the West Mercia Energy Joint Committee and the West Mercia Energy Audit Committee be noted and the Council’s Executive Member representatives be noted, namely Councillor Nicholas Laurens and Councillor Robert Macey serving on the Joint Committee.

 

(ii)        That the continuation of the discharge of functions through the Health and             Well-Being Board be noted and the Council’s Executive representatives be noted, namely:

 

·         Portfolio Holder for Children’s Services and Education – Nicholas Bardsley

·         Portfolio Holder for Adult Social Care, Housing and Health – Lee Chapman

·         Portfolio Holder for Leisure and Culture – Lezley Picton

 

 

 

10.

CONSTITUTION OF COMMITTEES AND THE ALLOCATION OF SEATS TO POLITICAL GROUPS pdf icon PDF 71 KB

To agree the constitution of Committees and the allocation of seats between political groups.

 

Report of the Head of Legal and Democratic Services will follow.

 

Contact Claire Porter Tel 01743 252763.

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed by the Leader, Mr P Nutting, and seconded by Mrs E A Hartley that the report, a copy of which is attached to the signed minutes and the recommendations contained therein, be received and agreed.

 

RESOLVED: That subject to removing Mr M Pate from the Pensions Committee and replacing with Mr T Biggins, the constitution of committees and the allocation of seats to each of the political groups be confirmed as set out in Appendices 1 and 2 to the report for the 2017/18 municipal year  and namely;

 

HEALTH AND ADULT SOCIAL CARE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (10)

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Karen Calder

2. Paul Milner

3. Gerald Dakin

4. Roy Aldcroft

5. Simon Harris

6. Paul Wynn

1. Pam Mosley

1. Tracey Huffer

2. Heather Kidd

1. Madge Shineton

TOTAL - 6

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL - 2

TOTAL - 1

 

Substitutes

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Elliott Lynch

2. Keith Roberts

3.

4.

5.

6.

1. J Mackenzie

 

 

1.Viv Parry

2. TBC

1.

 

 

TOTAL - 6

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL - 2

TOTAL – 1

 

 

PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (10)

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Claire Wild

2. Gwilym Butler

3. Karen Calder

4. Peggy Mullock

5. Cecilia Motley

6. Stuart West

 

1. A Mosley

 

1. Roger Evans

2. Hannah Fraser

 

1.Dave Tremellen

TOTAL – 6

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL - 2

TOTAL - 1

 

Substitutes

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Dan Morris

2. Les Winwood

3.

4.

5.

6.

 

1. H Taylor

1. Heather Kidd

2. Andy Boddington

 

1

 

 

TOTAL – 6

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL - 2

TOTAL - 1    

 

 

ENVIRONMENT AND SERVICES SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (10)

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Cecilia Motley

2. Roger Hughes

3. Keith Roberts

4. Rob Gittins

5. Les Winwood

6. Nick Hignett

7.Tina Woodward

1. T Clarke

 

1. Andy Boddington

2. Viv Parry

 

-

TOTAL - 7

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL - 2

TOTAL - 0

 

Substitutes

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Roy Aldcroft

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

1. I Jones

 

 

1. Nigel Hartin

2. Nat Green

-

TOTAL - 7

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL - 2

TOTAL - 0

 

 

ENTERPRISE AND GROWTH (10)

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Gwilym Butler

2. William Parr

3. Elliott Lynch

4. Rob Gittins

5. Dan Morris

6. Paul Wynn

7. Simon Harris.

1.    H Taylor

 

 

1. Jonny Keeley

 

 

 

1. Julian Dean

TOTAL – 7

TOTAL - 1    

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL - 1

 

Substitutes

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Paul Milner

2. Dean Carroll

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

1. T Parsons

 

1. Andy Boddington

 

 

1.    Pauline Dee

TOTAL - 7

TOTAL - 1    

TOTAL - 1

TOTAL -  1

 

 

YOUNG PEOPLE’S SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (10)

 

Conservative Group

Labour Group

Liberal Democrat Group

Independent

1. Peggy Mullock

2. Clare Aspinall

3. Elliott Lynch

4. Ed Potter

5.  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE BODIES, COMMITTEES AND OTHER GROUPS pdf icon PDF 79 KB

To agree appointments to outside bodies, committees and other groups.

 

Report of the Head of Legal and Democratic Services is attached, marked 11.

 

Contact Claire Porter Tel 01743 252763.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by the Leader, Mr P Nutting, and seconded by Mr D Carroll that the report and the updated Appendix 1 to the report, copies of which are attached to the signed minutes and the recommendations contained therein, be received and agreed, subject to the following:

 

RESOLVED:

(a)      That urgent appointments to the outside bodies, committees and groups set out in Appendix 1 to the report be as follows:

 

Outside Body

Required Representation

Representatives

 

County Council Network Council

 

 

Up to 4 Members

 

 

Peter Nutting

Steve Charmley

Cecilia Motley

Roger Evans

 

 

Local Government Association

 

Up to 4 Members (5 votes available)

 

 

Peter Nutting

Steve Charmley

Roger Evans

Pauline Dee

 

 

Local Strategic Partnership Leaders Board

 

 

1 – Leader

 

 

 

Peter Nutting

 

Political Structures Monitoring Group

 

 

9 - Members

 

Karen Calder

Dean Carroll

Ann Hartley

David Minnery

Peter Nutting

Michael Wood

Roger Evans

Pauline Dee

Alan Mosley

 

 

SPARSE (Rural Services Network)

 

 

4 (2 as observers)

Cecilia Motley

Gwilym Butler

 

Observer

Heather Kidd

 

 

Strategic Advisory Group

 

 

2 - Members

2 – Alternates

 

Nic Laurens

Robert Macey

 

Alternates

 

 

West Midlands Employers

 

 

1 – Leader of Cabinet or Portfolio Holder

 

Peter Nutting

 

West Mercia Police and Crime Panel

 

 

4 – Members

4 – Alternates

 

 

Michael Wood

Gerald Dakin

Roger Evans

Kevin Turley

 

Alternates

Keith Roberts

 

 

Counties Furniture Group Board

 

 

1 - Member

 

Lee Chapman

 

Board of Shropshire Towns and Rural Housing Limited

 

 

3 – Council Board Members (Currently 2 Members and 1 Officer)

 

Robert Macey

Elliott Lynch

 

(b) That a small Working Group comprising Group Leaders or their nominated representatives be established with delegated powers to appoint to the remaining outside bodies, committees and groups, and that any bodies where agreement cannot be reached by the Group be referred back to Council for decision.

 

(c)That the Chief Executive in consultation with appropriate Group Leaders be authorised to agree any other appointment that may be necessary as a matter of urgency.

 

 

12.

APPOINTMENT OF INDEPENDENT PERSON pdf icon PDF 61 KB

Report of the Head of Legal and Democratic Services is attached marked 12.

 

Contact Claire Porter Tel 01743 252763.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by The Speaker, Mr V Hunt and seconded by the Chairman, Mrs A Hartley, that the report, a copy of which is attached to the signed minutes and the recommendation contained therein, be received and agreed.

 

RESOLVED: That Mr Tim Griffiths be appointed as Independent Person for a period of five years.

 

 

13.

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION - PART 8 - DELEGATIONS TO OFFICERS pdf icon PDF 79 KB

Report of the Head of Legal and Democratic Services is attached, marked 13.

 

Claire Porter Tel 01743 252763.

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by the Speaker, seconded by the Chairman and duly

 

RESOLVED: That the updated Part 8 of the Councils Constitution – Delegations to Officers - as outlined within the report and set out in Appendix 1 be approved.

 

 

14.

ICT DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMME BUSINESS CASE pdf icon PDF 118 KB

Report of the Head of Human Resources and Development is attached marked 14.

 

Contact Michele Leith Tel 01743 254402.

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed by the Speaker Mr V Hunt and seconded by the Chairman Mrs A Hartley that the report of the Head of Human Resources and Development be approved.

 

An amendment was proposed by Mr R Evans and seconded by Mr a Boddington which read;

 

‘The Council requests that the Performance Management Scrutiny Committee carry out a full review of the costs of the Digital Transformation Programme to identify any savings that could be made.  This review will be reported to the 20th July 2017 Council meeting’

 

On being put to the vote the report and the additional amendment were approved.

 

RESOLVED:

 

a.    That the full business case that has been developed to support the ICT Digital Transformation Programme and which details the operational and financial benefits and implications including risks be approved.

 

b.    That authority be delegated to the Head of Finance, Governance and Assurance (section 151) in consultation with the Portfolio Holder for Corporate Support to negotiate and agree a contract with the preferred supplier identified within the Business Transformation Programme.

 

c.    That authority be delegated to the Head of Human Resources and Development in consultation with the Portfolio Holder for Corporate Support to negotiate and agree a contract with the preferred supplier for the Customer Relationship Manager Software and the associated telephony requirement.

 

d.    That it be noted that future updates to the costs and savings of the IT Digital Transformation Programme would be reflected in the Council's budget and updated and monitored through the Council's regular processes (e.g. the Financial Strategy, Capital Programme and Monitoring Reports).

 

e.    That Performance Management Scrutiny Committee be requested by Council to carry out a full review of the costs of the Digital Transformation Programme to identify any savings that could be made.  This review will be reported to the 20th July 2017 Council meeting.

 

 

15.

DATES OF COUNCIL MEETINGS

To agree that in 2017/18 the meetings of the Council will be held on the following Thursdays commencing at 10.00am:

 

·       20 July 2017

·       21 September 2017

·       14 December 2017

·       22 February 2018

·       17 May 2018 (Annual Council).

 

Contact Jane Palmer Tel 01743 257712.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by The Speaker and seconded by the Chairman that the programme of dates for future meetings of Shropshire Council, as set out below, be approved and that all meetings commence at 10.00 a.m.

 

§  20 July 2017

§  21 September 2017

§  14 December 2017

§  22 February 2018

§  17 May 2018

 

In addition to this, an extra Council meeting date of 22 June 2017, was agreed.

 

 

16.

EXCLUSION OF THE PRESS AND PUBLIC

To RESOLVE that in accordance with the provisions of Schedule 12A, Local Government Act 1972 and paragraph 10.4(3) of the Council’s Access to Information Procedure Rules, the public and press be excluded during the consideration of the following item:

 

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED:

That in accordance with the provisions of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act 1972, and Paragraph 10.4(3) of the Council’s Access to Information Procedure Rules, the public and press be excluded during consideration of the following item.

 

 

17.

ACQUISITION OF EMPLOYMENT SITE ON LAND NORTH OF SHREWSBURY - EXEMPT ITEM

Exempt report of the Head of Business, Enterprise & Commercial Services will follow marked 17.

 

Contact Tim Smith Tel 01743 258676.

 

 

Minutes:

The Council received an exempt report by the Head of Business, Enterprise and Commercial Services, a copy of which is attached to the signed minutes, on the acquisition of an employment site on land north of Shrewsbury.

             

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY: That the exempt report and recommendations contained therein be approved

 

 

 

Print this page

Back to top